small logo png
cargobikehub blog

An Urban Arrow Family lists at €4,999 including VAT. In the Netherlands that leaves €4,131 before a single component is paid for, and the cargo bike profit margin a brand actually banks on that unit is closer to €300 than €2,000. Gross margin above 50% is normal in this category. Pre-tax margin above 10% is not. The gap is VAT, assembly, bulky delivery and warranty.

€4,999 Is Not Revenue. €4,131 Is.

The most common modelling error in this category is subtracting a factory quote from a consumer price. A European consumer price includes VAT, and VAT is not yours. You divide, you don’t multiply.

At the Dutch standard rate of 21%, €4,999 ÷ 1.21 leaves €4,131.40 of net revenue and €867.60 owed to the tax authority. The same €4,999 sticker in Germany at 19% leaves €4,201.68. In Denmark and Sweden at 25% it leaves €3,999.20. Standard rates are set nationally within the framework the European Commission’s VAT rates pages describe, so a single pan-European price list produces a different net revenue line in every country you ship to. A brand running one €4,999 price across the EU is absorbing a €200 swing in revenue it never budgeted for.

Everything below starts from €4,131.40, and every cost figure in this article is a scenario parameter chosen to show the structure of the model. These are not category averages. Replace them with your own freight invoices, PDI timesheets and warranty claim history before you act on anything.

Landed Cost Is Not the Factory Quote

For this model the bike arrives in a Dutch warehouse at a landed cost of €1,850. That figure carries the frame, box, drive unit, battery, build and packaging, plus sea freight, insurance, duty, customs clearance and inland haulage. An EXW or FOB quote carries none of it.

Box bikes and long-tails are the worst possible cargo for a container. Work it out on your own cartons rather than on a rule of thumb: a container that swallows a few hundred flat-packed city bikes holds a small fraction of that number in assembled front-loaders, and freight per unit moves by a multiple rather than a percentage against anything your supplier quotes from e-bike experience. Our cargo bike container loading calculator exists because the nesting geometry, not the freight rate, is what moves this number. The pre-production side of this — tooling, certification, samples, custom material sourcing — sits in our cargo bike cost breakdown and is deliberately excluded here, because that spend is amortised across a programme rather than charged to a unit.

On €4,131.40 of net revenue, €1,850 of landed cost gives a gross margin of €2,281.40, or 55.2%. That number is where most business cases stop. It is also where most of them go wrong.

The Cost Lines an E-Bike Model Never Had to Carry

A city e-bike ships in one box, arrives by parcel courier, and gets assembled by the customer in half an hour. None of that is true for a box bike, and each difference is a cost line.

A front-loader cannot be flat-packed for consumer assembly. The steering linkage, the box mounting and the brake routing all have to be set by someone who has done it before, which means professional pre-delivery inspection at €120 of technician time per unit. Delivery is then a two-person job to a residential address with a 40kg-plus item that does not fit a standard van cage, at €180. Payment processing on a €4,999 basket runs around €150 once Klarna and iDEAL mix into the card volume, because BNPL on a high-ticket item carries a materially worse rate than a €40 basket. Pre-sale advice on a €5,000 family purchase is not a chatbot conversation, so customer service carries €60.

Then there is the return. EU distance selling gives consumers a 14-day withdrawal right, and a cargo bike that comes back costs roughly €2,000 to absorb: two-way bulky freight, inspection, reconditioning, warehouse dwell and a resale markdown on an open-box unit. At an 8% return rate that is a €160 provision on every unit you sell, including the ones nobody returns. We modelled that disposition sequence in detail under cargo bike returns; the figure here is just its per-unit shadow.

Here is the full waterfall on one €4,999 family box bike sold direct in the Netherlands.

LineAmount
Consumer price incl. 21% VAT€4,999.00
Less VAT−€867.60
Net revenue€4,131.40
Landed cost to EU warehouse−€1,850.00
Inbound handling and storage−€45.00
Pre-delivery inspection and build−€120.00
Two-person residential delivery−€180.00
Payment processing−€150.00
Customer service, pre and post sale−€60.00
Returns provision (8% × €2,000)−€160.00
Warranty and spare parts provision−€190.00
Contribution before acquisition€1,376.40
Paid acquisition−€420.00
Fixed overhead allocation−€520.00
Inventory financing and obsolescence−€120.00
Pre-tax operating profit€316.40

A 55.2% gross margin became a 7.7% pre-tax margin on net revenue, or 6.3% of the price the customer paid. That spread between the two numbers is the whole cargo bike profit margin question, and nothing unusual happened on the way down. No disaster, no bad batch, no price war. That is what a healthy unit looks like.

Cargo bike profit margin waterfall showing a €4,999 price reduced to €316 after VAT, landed cost, fulfilment and warranty

Warranty on a Cargo Bike Is a Severity Problem

The €190 warranty provision above is the line most likely to be wrong, and it will not be wrong by 20%.

Consumer e-bike warranty is a frequency business. Lots of small claims — a display, a controller, a spoke — each cheap to settle, and the law of large numbers does the rest. Cargo bike warranty is a severity business. The claims that matter are structural: the frame, the steering linkage, the box mounting, the cargo-rated braking. Those are the parts that carry children.

Babboe recalled and replaced approximately 22,000 cargo bikes after frame breakage reports, with the Dutch regulator NVWA ordering sales halted in February 2024 before the replacement programme was announced. Dutch press estimates put the cost in the tens of millions of euros; Babboe and Accell never published a per-unit figure, so treat any precise number with suspicion. Even at the low end of “tens of millions”, the arithmetic across 22,000 units lands above €1,000 per affected bike — which on a mid-market €3,500 box bike exceeds the entire contribution margin on that unit, and then some. CargoBikeHub’s analysis of that collapse, published as our Accell bankruptcy autopsy, found the recall was one charge inside a €390m 2023 net loss rather than its sole cause, but the cargo-specific lesson stands on its own: one frame defect does not dent a quarter, it removes a product line.

The regulatory floor under that provision also moved. Directive (EU) 2024/1799, which Member States must apply from 31 July 2026, extends the seller’s liability period by a further 12 months whenever repair is the remedy chosen for a non-conformity, and its Annex II list covers goods containing batteries for light means of transport. If your spare-parts lead time is six weeks, that extension is not a legal footnote. It is a longer window during which you owe a repair you cannot perform, which is exactly the gap we documented in cargo bike serviceability.

The Family Unit and the Fleet Unit Are Two Different Businesses

Most brands run one margin model and apply it to both household and commercial sales. The two have similar gross margins and completely different profit structures.

Take a commercial e-cargo trike sold at €5,900 net in a 20-unit fleet order against the same €4,999 family bike above. The fleet unit has a heavier landed cost, more build labour and a far larger service obligation — but it carries no consumer withdrawal right, no residential delivery, no card fees and almost no paid acquisition.

Line, per unitFamily box bike, DTCCommercial trike, fleet
Net revenue€4,131.40€5,900.00
Landed cost−€1,850.00−€2,750.00
Inbound handling and storage−€45.00−€60.00
Build, PDI, livery and fleet prep−€120.00−€290.00
Delivery−€180.00−€85.00
Payment and credit−€150.00−€35.00
Customer service / account management−€60.00−€210.00
Consumer returns provision−€160.00€0.00
Warranty and uptime obligation−€190.00−€560.00
Contribution before acquisition€1,376.40€1,910.00
Acquisition−€420.00−€240.00
Fixed overhead allocation−€520.00−€520.00
Inventory financing−€120.00−€140.00
Pre-tax operating profit€316.40€1,010.00
As % of net revenue7.7%17.1%

Gross margin on landed cost is 55.2% on the family bike and 53.4% on the trike — effectively the same product economics. The fleet unit keeps more than twice the percentage anyway, by removing the three most expensive consumer lines rather than by being a better product.

But look at what replaced them. The €560 uptime line is not a statutory provision, it is a contract you signed. A consumer warranty provision estimates a liability the law imposes on you; a fleet SLA provision estimates a liability you negotiated, usually including a response time and often a replacement bike. If your parts lead time is six weeks and your SLA promises a working bike in 48 hours, that €560 is fiction and the real number is whatever a loaner pool costs. Model it against your own duty cycle using the cargo bike fleet TCO framework before you sign, not after.

The practical consequence: if you sell both, run two P&Ls. A blended margin across household and commercial volume will tell you the business is fine right up to the quarter when the fleet mix grows and the SLA bites.

Family cargo bike versus commercial fleet trike per-unit profit comparison at near-identical gross margins

Four Variables That Decide Whether You Keep €316 or Lose Money

Per-unit profit in this category is not decided by shaving €30 off a factory quote. Four things move it, in this order.

Discount. A €400 spring promotion on the family bike looks like 8% off. At 21% VAT it removes €330.58 of net revenue, and €316.40 of pre-tax profit becomes a €14 loss. Every other cost line stays exactly where it was. This is why European cargo bike price wars are more dangerous than they look: the discount comes out of net revenue almost in full, while freight, PDI, delivery and service costs do not move at all.

Returns. The €160 provision assumes 8% at €2,000. Push the rate to 14% and the provision becomes €280, taking €120 straight off the bottom line. A single mishandled return — damaged in transit, no parts to repair it, four weeks on a pallet, resold at 40% off — can cost more than the contribution of four clean orders.

Parts for custom configurations. Low volume plus high customisation produces a specific trap: the part you need for a warranty repair was specified once, for one batch, two years ago. The decision that creates that exposure happens at the drawing board, not in the service queue, which is why the B2B cargo bike sourcing stage is where warranty cost is really set.

Inventory turns. Accell was holding around 340,000 finished bikes in late 2023 that it could only move by discounting. The factory quote on a slow unit is identical to the factory quote on a fast one. Everything else — capital, warehouse, battery maintenance, model-year markdown — is not, and it arrives all at once at the end of the financial year.

How a €400 discount on a €4,999 cargo bike turns €316 of pre-tax profit into a loss

What to Track Instead of Average Cargo Bike Profit Margin

The German market makes the case for granular tracking better than any model does. ZIV’s Marktdaten Fahrradwirtschaft 2025 puts German cargo bike sales at 220,300 units in 2025 against 220,500 in 2024 and 235,300 in 2023 — a 6.3% fall followed by a flat year. Over the same period the average e-bike selling price in the specialist trade moved from €4,190 to €3,531 to €3,972, while the all-channel average e-bike price slipped to €2,550. CargoBikeHub reads that divergence as a market where volume has stopped growing and price is splitting by channel, which means a company-level average margin now hides more than it reveals.

Track these per country, per model and per channel rather than in aggregate:

  • Actual transaction price, not RRP and not the struck-through price on your own site
  • Net revenue recalculated at the destination VAT rate
  • Landed cost per unit including nesting-adjusted freight, not the supplier’s quote
  • Contribution per order after payment, delivery, acquisition, service, returns and warranty
  • Inventory age in weeks, flagged before it reaches model-year changeover
  • Warranty claim severity distribution, not claim count
  • Reorder rate by dealer or fleet account, which tells you whether shipments became sell-through

The formula worth putting on the wall: pre-tax unit profit = price ÷ (1 + VAT) − landed cost − fulfilment − acquisition − service − returns and warranty provision − overhead allocation − inventory cost.

A 55% gross margin on a €4,999 cargo bike is real. So is the €316 at the bottom, and so is the €14 loss one promotion away from it. Before you ask a factory for a better price, price the three things that actually decide the outcome: what you really sold it for, what it costs you when it comes back, and who carries the repair in month 30.

FAQ

What is a normal profit margin on a cargo bike?

There is no reliable published figure, and anyone quoting a category average is guessing. What is consistent is the shape: gross margins of 45–60% on landed cost are common in premium e-cargo, while pre-tax unit margins frequently land in the single digits once VAT, bulky fulfilment, acquisition and warranty provisions are deducted.

Why can’t I just subtract the factory price from the retail price?

Two reasons. The retail price includes VAT, which you divide out rather than keep, and the factory price excludes freight, duty, clearance, inland haulage, PDI, delivery, payment fees, service and warranty. On a €4,999 bike those two omissions together account for well over €1,000.

Do cargo bikes have better margins than e-bikes?

Better gross margins, usually. Not necessarily better profit. Higher ticket prices help, but bulky freight, mandatory professional assembly, two-person delivery and structural warranty exposure all scale with the product, and a single frame-level defect costs more per unit than any e-bike claim.

Is selling to fleets more profitable than selling to families?

In this model, yes — 17.1% against 7.7% of net revenue — but only because the fleet order removes consumer returns, home delivery and ad spend. It adds a contractual uptime obligation instead. If your spare parts cannot meet the response time you promised, the fleet unit is the less profitable one.

How much does a discount really cost on a cargo bike?

More than its headline percentage. A €400 promotion on a €4,999 bike at 21% VAT removes €330.58 of net revenue while leaving every cost line untouched, which is enough to move a healthy unit into loss. Discounts should be modelled against contribution per unit, never against RRP.