small logo png
cargobikehub blog

Giving a dealer 32 points on a €4,999 bike feels like handing over €1,300. German data says you are buying access to 91% of the market: ZIV puts 67.4% of 2025 sales in physical specialist stores and 23.8% through those same retailers’ own websites, against 7.7% for general online retail. The cargo bike dealer margin question is not whether the points are expensive. It is what the other channel actually reaches.

The Cargo Bike Dealer Margin Buys Access, Not Goodwill

Most brands model the dealer discount as revenue they gave away. Run it the other way and it reads differently.

ZIV’s Marktdaten Fahrradwirtschaft 2025 splits the German market four ways: specialist trade in-store at 67.4%, specialist trade online at 23.8%, mass retail in-store at 1.1%, and general online retail at 7.7%. That last number used to be 9%. The channel a direct-to-consumer brand depends on is the only one losing share, and it was never large to begin with.

For cargo bikes the skew is almost certainly sharper than the all-category figure, because the product needs professional assembly, a physical trial and a service address — three things a parcel courier cannot provide. Nobody publishes a cargo-only channel split, so treat that as a directional read rather than a measured one. But a brand planning to avoid the dealer margin entirely should be clear about the size of the room it is choosing to stand in.

The Specialist Channel Sells the Expensive Bike

There is a second reason the dealer discount is not simply a loss, and it shows up in average selling prices.

ZIV reports an average e-bike selling price of €3,972 in the specialist trade for 2025, against €2,550 across all channels. The specialist retailer is not selling the same bike at a worse margin. It is selling a bike 56% more expensive than the market average, and it recovered that price after a drop to €3,531 in 2024 while the all-channel average kept sliding. CargoBikeHub reads this as two markets moving in opposite directions: one competing on price online, one holding price in the showroom. A €4,999 family box bike belongs to the second.

German bicycle sales by channel in 2025, specialist trade at 91.2 percent against general online retail at 7.7 percent

Per Unit, DTC Wins — Until You Check the Overhead Line

Take the same €4,999 Dutch family box bike from our cargo bike profit margin model, where the net revenue after 21% VAT is €4,131.40 and landed cost is €1,850. Sell it direct, then sell it to a dealer at 68% of net RRP, and compare. Every figure below is a scenario parameter, not a category benchmark.

Line, per unitDirect to consumerThrough a dealer
Net revenue to the brand€4,131.40€2,810.00
Landed cost€1,850.00€1,850.00
Fulfilment (handling, PDI, delivery)€345.00€140.00
Payment and credit€150.00€12.00
Customer service€60.00€15.00
Consumer returns provision€160.00€0.00
Warranty provision€190.00€130.00
Contribution before acquisition€1,376.40€663.00
Acquisition and channel support€420.00€210.00
Fixed overhead allocation€520.00€260.00
Inventory financing€120.00€110.00
Pre-tax per unit€316.40€83.00

Two rows deserve a note. The warranty provision is lower on the dealer unit because the dealer performs the labour and the brand supplies parts, which is the single genuine cost saving the channel hands back to you. And the returns provision is zero because a trade sale carries no consumer withdrawal right — the dealer’s stock risk is now the dealer’s problem.

Direct selling still keeps nearly four times as much per unit. That is the number brands quote when they decide to go direct, and it is correct right up to the row that makes it work.

The dealer column only clears zero because the overhead allocation halved. Hold it at the DTC brand’s €520 and the dealer unit loses €177. So the dealer channel is not a margin decision at all. It is a bet that the network delivers enough volume to dilute a fixed cost base faster than it dilutes your revenue per unit. If your overhead is sized for 500 units a year, 32 points is unaffordable. If it is sized for 5,000, it is cheap. Most brands make the decision before they know which one they are.

Cargo bike dealer margin versus direct to consumer per-unit comparison with overhead allocation as the deciding line

Three Ceilings on What a Customer Can Cost You

The DTC column also gives the answer to a question marketing teams usually get wrong. “What can we spend to acquire a customer” has three correct answers, used for different purposes.

  • Break-even ceiling, €1,376. Contribution before any acquisition spend. At this cost the unit pays for itself and nothing else — no overhead, no profit. It is a boundary, not a budget.
  • Operating ceiling, €456. Break-even minus the €520 overhead allocation and a €400 target contribution per new customer. This is the number that belongs in the ads account.
  • Marginal watch band, €380–€456. Add budget only while the incremental spend stays inside this range. The first €10,000 at €250 per customer and the next €10,000 at €400 average out to €308, which looks fine and hides a second tranche that already breached the target.

Two cautions on the reported figure. Platform cost-per-purchase divides spend by platform-attributed orders, which is not the same as cost per retained new customer: strip existing customers, cancellations and the orders returned inside the 14-day window under the EU Consumer Rights Directive and the real number moves. And Google’s own guidance on attribution model changes notes that credit shifts between campaigns when the model changes, and that recent days should not be judged until the average days-to-conversion have elapsed. Reconcile monthly against your order book, not weekly against the dashboard.

Three customer acquisition cost ceilings for a €4,999 cargo bike: break-even, operating and marginal

Why the Cargo Bike CAC Ceiling Is Lower Than the E-Bike One

A €456 ceiling looks generous next to a €1,500 city e-bike. In practice a cargo bike buyer is harder to close with money alone, for reasons that are structural rather than creative.

Nobody puts two children in a €5,000 box and skips the test ride. That intent has to land somewhere physical, and for a DTC-only brand it lands in a shop that stocks something comparable. Part of your ad budget is therefore paying for a visit to a competitor’s showroom floor. Our cargo bike user insights work consistently shows trial and local service ranking above price for family buyers, which is the opposite of the ranking a performance campaign is optimised against.

The service address compounds it. From 31 July 2026, Member States apply repair rules that extend the seller’s liability by a further 12 months once a repair is used as the remedy. A brand with no local service partner owes that repair by courier, on a product that needs two people to lift. The economics of that obligation are set out in cargo bike serviceability, and they are the quiet reason several DTC cargo brands have added dealers rather than dropped them. The Accell bankruptcy left dealers holding warranty exposure for brands that no longer existed — a reminder that the channel relationship is a liability chain, not just a sales chain.

Fleet Buyers Don’t Have a CAC. They Have a Sales Cycle.

Commercial buyers break the model entirely, and applying consumer acquisition logic to them produces nonsense.

A 20-unit fleet order is won with a pilot bike, a reference customer, an uptime commitment and four to nine months of someone’s time. Spread across 20 units the acquisition cost per unit can look low — €240 in our pillar model — but it arrives as a lump of cash months before the first invoice, and it is lost entirely if the tender goes elsewhere. The constraint is working capital and win rate, not cost per click. Track cost per awarded tender and the share of pilots that convert; a CAC figure here will mislead you in both directions.

What to Decide Before You Pick a Channel

Answer these in order, with your own numbers, before you commit to a distribution model:

  1. What is your fixed overhead per unit at realistic volume, in each channel separately?
  2. What does a returned bike actually cost you, two-way freight and markdown included, per our cargo bike returns model?
  3. Who performs a warranty repair in month 30, and what does their invoice look like?
  4. Can a buyer in your three biggest cities ride the bike this weekend without entering a competitor’s shop?
  5. What is your marginal acquisition cost on the last €10,000 you spent, not the blended average?

The answer is rarely all-or-nothing. Several European cargo brands now run direct sales for accessories, parts and fleet accounts while keeping complete bikes in the specialist trade, which puts the high-margin repeat revenue where it costs nothing to serve and the test ride where it has to happen. Urban Arrow’s Preloved programme is the clearest live example CargoBikeHub has found: the brand’s refurbished bikes are bought and sold only through participating dealers, and the trade-in incentive is paid in an extra year of warranty rather than cash, which keeps both the transaction and the service relationship inside the network.

Stop asking whether 32 points is too much. Ask what the 7.7% channel costs you in volume, what the 91% channel costs you in margin, and which of those two numbers your overhead can survive.

FAQ

What margin do cargo bike dealers usually get?

Bicycle trade margins commonly sit in the 30–40 point range on recommended retail price, with high-ticket cargo models often at the lower end because the absolute euro amount is large. There is no published cargo-specific figure, and terms vary widely by brand, volume commitment and whether the dealer carries demo stock.

Is it cheaper to sell cargo bikes direct?

Per unit, usually yes. Our scenario puts €316 of pre-tax profit on a direct sale against €83 through a dealer. But the direct figure assumes you reach the customer at all, and general online retail accounted for just 7.7% of German bicycle sales in 2025, down from 9%.

How much can I afford to spend acquiring a cargo bike customer?

Three numbers, not one: contribution before acquisition is the break-even boundary, that minus overhead and target profit is the operating ceiling, and the incremental cost of your most recent budget increase is what tells you whether to keep spending. In our €4,999 model those are roughly €1,376, €456 and a €380–€456 watch band.

Why do DTC cargo bike brands add dealers later?

Trial and service. Families want to ride a €5,000 bike before buying, and EU repair obligations extending seller liability by 12 months after a repair are difficult to meet by courier on a 40kg product. Both pressures push toward a local partner regardless of what the margin spreadsheet says.